Introduction

The General data Protection Regulations (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information as set out in this privacy notice.

The legal basis for processing your personal data will be to meet our contractual obligations in providing you an insurance policy and administering that policy. Under the GDPR this is known as processing your data for the performance of a contract or in contemplation of a contract (i.e. the insurance policy).

Who are we

Guarantor Insure is the trading name of Third Party Liability Limited registered in England under company number 08987330. The registered office is 1 St Peters Road Maidenhead Berkshire SL6 7QU.

Third Party Liability limited is an appointed representative of Paragon Advance who are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under firm reference number 304595.

The scheme is administered and managed by Legal Protection Group Limited and Legal Claims Group Limited. The registered office is Lysander House, Catbrain Lane, Cribbs Causeway, Bristol BS10 7TQ. Registered in England and Wales company number 10096688.

Legal Protection Group Limited is an appointed representative of Eldon Insurance Services Limited who are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under firm reference number 477112.

The insurance is underwritten by HDI Global Speciality SE UK Branch.

UK branch office: 10 Fenchurch Street, London EC3M 3BE

Registered in Germany company registration number HRB 211924

HDI Global Speciality SE UK Branch is authorised and regulated by Bundesanstalt für Finanzdienstleistungsaufsicht and authorised and subject to limited regulation by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA No: 659331). Details about the extent of its authorisation by The Financial Conduct Authority are available on request.

In what capacity will Guarantor Insure hold information about you?

In providing insurance services we will act as a data controller in full compliance with the GDPR requirements.

In most cases your personal data will be provided to us by you.

This data will usually be input to our website (www.guarantorinsure.co.uk) or provided to us by telephone, email or the postal service.

What happens if you cannot provide us with personal information?

Please note if you are unable to provide us with all the necessary information, we may be unable to offer you an insurance policy or administer an existing policy.

What are your rights relating to the use of your data?

Under data protection law you have certain rights around the processing of your data. These rights depend on the legal basis for collecting your data and the uses made of your data. You have the right to be informed about how we use your data and this notice discharges that obligation. However, further rights apply in different circumstances as set out below.

  • Right of access – You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – You have the right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – In certain circumstances you can ask for the data that we hold about you to be erased from our records. Please see our retention period below.
  • Right of portability – The right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to restrict processing – Where certain conditions apply you have the right to restrict the processing of your information. Please note that this may mean we are unable to provide you with a policy or administer your claim.
  • Right to object – You have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing and automated processing. Please note we will not use your data for this purpose unless you have previously consented to such use.

What information will Guarantor Insure hold about you?

Personal information about you to provide you with an insurance policy and to administer that policy, such as:

  • Title and full name
  • Current address
  • Email address
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • IP address
  • Details of the student that you are guaranteeing
  • The rented property address

Guarantor Insure will not ask for any sensitive personal data from you.

How will Guarantor Insure use the information held about you?

Guarantor Insure will use the information provided to:

  • Process the request for an insurance policy
  • Internal record keeping
  • Claims handling

Where you are providing us with information regarding another person, you are confirming that they have given you permission to provide their information to us to be able to process their personal data and that you have told them about Guarantor Insure.

In some cases, we may be required to disclose information held to Government bodies or our Regulators which we will only do under proper authority.

How long will Guarantor Insure retain your information?

Guarantor Insure will retain basic information about our customers for seven years after they cease being a customer. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it, under your right to be forgotten as mentioned above.

Will your data be transferred to third parties?

In order to manage this insurance, including the provision of helpline services, claims handling, underwriting and other administrative duties, we may need to share personal information which has been given to us with other parties such as insurers, insurance intermediaries, law firms, experts, regulatory authorities or agents providing services to us or on our behalf. We will only request necessary information from an insured person and will only use it and disclose it in the course of arranging and administering this insurance.

How do we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded to your computer when you visit a website. You can use your web browser to control cookies. These cookies are used to secure sessions and improve access to our website.

Further information

More information on the Data Protection Act and the principles in place to protect personal information can be found on the Information Commissioner's Office website https://ico.org.uk/

An insured person has a right to obtain information we hold about them. This is called a Subject Access Request and in order to obtain such information, please write to:

The Data Protection Officer, Guarantor Insure, 4-6 Quay Point, Northarbour Road, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO6 3TD

If an insured person has a concern about the way we have handled their personal data, then they have the right to report this to the Information Commissioner's Office:

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (lines are open Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm)

Email: casework@ico.org.uk